Parent Teachers Association

All members of the staff, both teaching and non teaching, of the college and all parents or guardians of all students of the College are members of the Association. The day to day management of the Association vests with the Managing Committee elected each year at the General Body Meeting. They hold office till the next Managing Committee is formed.

It guides, counsels, suggests, assists and participates in all the development activities and programmes of the college.

Some of the special projects of GDC – PTA are :
  • Midday Meals Scheme for providing midday meals to poor and deserving students.
  • Cash awards to students passing in distinction.
  • Felicitation of Meritorious students and old students for their excellence.
  • Felicitation to Lecturers for their achievements and retired staff members for their valuable service in the College.
  • Cash awards to physically handicapped students.
  • Cash incentive to students who represent Mangalore University in Sports & Games.
  • Financing various programmes – Career Guidance Programme, Personality Development Programme, Counselling Programmes etc.
  • Assisting the College authorities in all the student welfare activities.
  • Organizing Parent – Teacher – Students meet.
  • Sponsoring one deserving students academic fees.
Office Bearers For The Year 2019-2020
POST NAME NAME OF THE WARD ,CLASS & ROLLNO PHONE NO CONTACT ADDRESS
President Mr.Leeladhar Shetty Bindiya Shetty , IIBCom 9449389810 Sri Salya , 3-1323(1) Ramdev Colony,Iddya ,Katla Surathkal – 575014
Vice President Mrs. Manjula Lahari P – IIBCom (A) 9663568037
Secretary Mrs.Geetha K Staff 8147495407
Joint Secretary Mrs. Shailaja Praveen Staff 8904021115
Treasurer Dr. K Shivashankar. Bhat Principal
Executive Committee Members(2019-2020)
SNO NAME NAME OF THE WARD ,CLASS & ROLLNO PHONE NO CONTACT ADDRESS
1 Mrs. Revathi Rashmith -IBA 9035534060
2 Mr. Lokesh L.S Shama L.Salian – II BCom (B) 9481760716 Siri , D.Bo -15-23 / 4(2) Babbarya Daivasthana Road Post Mukka – 574146
3 Mr. RaghuRam Rao Samnvitha  – II B.Sc 9844343033
4 Mrs.Sumithra Shishir – I B.Com 9448931595
5 Mr. Krishnamoorthy P Vice Principal 9480347065
6 Prof. Ramesh Kulai Director ,Administrative 9844847473
7 Prof. Ramesh Bhat S. G Student Welfare Officer 9449452356
8 Prof. Neelappa V Staff 9449452357
9 Prof. Vaman Kamath Staff
10 Prof. Hareesha Acharya P Staff 9449452357
11
Advisors
SNO NAME PHONE NO CONTACT ADDRESS
1 Sri J Umesh 9964360948  2409390 Sahana Near NMPT Housing colony Hosabeetu ,Surathkal
2 Sri Madhava Kotian 9845544964 Madhuleela NMPT Staff Colony Hosabettu – Surathkal
3 Sri A Rama Rao 9986220960 Postmaster Katipalla
4 Sri Narayana Gowda 9449920451 Shakti Nilaya ,Sri Krishna Nagar Madhya Post
5 Sri Vijayananada Rao 8123711134 Sadana , Opp.Mahaganapathi Temple -Katipalla
6 Sri Keshava Shetty 9343365159 2477465 Akshaya Ganesh Nagar ,Padre Srinivas Nagar – 575025
7 Sri Gangadhar Poojary 9343341648 Shree Devi Kripa Site No 501 Cheliaru Post Via Haleyangadi
Academic Year -2019-2020 Report
Date Event
17-08-2019 Govinda Dasa College ,   Parents Teachers Association conducted General Body  Meeting.

Mr Rajesh – Head Constable , Surathkal Police Station addressed the parents on Awareness of Crime  caused by mobile,  drugs, driving without helmet etc.
Dr Virupaksha , Famous Psychologist from udupi  gave a talk on ” Effective Parenting ” .

05/09/2019 Parents Teachers Association celebrated Teachers Day on September 5th 2019 at A V Hall.  All the Teaching and Non teaching staff were felicitated by PTA members.
18/01/2020 Felicitation for retired  professor Mrs.Violet Miranda ,staff achievers, rank holders, distinction holders and students achievers during the year 2018-2019
5/09/2020 Parents Teachers Association celebrated Teachers Day on September 5th 2020 at A V Hall.  All the Teaching and Non teaching staff were felicitated by PTA members.
Donors(2019-2020)
Name Purpose
Singara Readymades Scholarship
Bhakta Shri Kuthethuru
Govinda Dasa College Charitable Trust
Mid-day Meal
Mr Debabrata Bose
(M/s Bridge & Roof co ltd)
Mid-day Meal
Mr Lokesh L S Mid-Day Meal
Mr Leeladhar Mid-Day Meal
Mr Narayana Gowda Mid-Day Meal

 

 

 

PTA Secretary
Mrs. Geetha, Dept. of Computer Science
contact: geethavenu@gdc.edu.in